Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment

Also known as: TB4-Frag, Ac-SDKP

Limited evidence
ClassThymosin beta-4 N-terminal fragment
Research statusPreclinical
Independent tests2
Studies indexed3
Companies tested 2

Overview

The N-terminal tetrapeptide fragment of thymosin beta-4, studied for antifibrotic and angiogenic activity.

Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment is classified as a thymosin beta-4 n-terminal fragment. Its current development status is: preclinical. The published evidence is thin, largely non-independent, or does not address the uses this compound is marketed for.

The Peptide Institute tracks Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment because it is actively sold through research-compound and telehealth channels. Our interest is narrow and specific: what is actually in the vial, whether the label is accurate, and whether the sellers of it can document what they claim. We take no position on whether anyone should use it.

Independent Testing

Independently tested companies that sell Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment

Every company below was evaluated with product the Institute purchased anonymously and sent for third-party laboratory analysis. Ranked by Index Score™.

Companies
2
Samples
2
Updated
May 16, 2025
  1. 1 Atlas Peptide Labs Excellent Institute
    Top Rated
    Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment

    97% average purity across 1 sample

    Purity & Testing 99 Transparency 72 Samples 1 85 View company
  2. 2 Sterling Compound Co. Good

    98.1% average purity across 1 sample

    Purity & Testing 91 Transparency 66 Samples 1 74 View company
Compare all tested Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment companies

Research & Studies

Studies library
  • Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment in preclinical models: efficacy and translational limits

    British Journal of Pharmacology · Meta-analysis · Sep 8, 2022

    Reports findings relevant to the primary claims made for Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment; sample size limits how far the result generalises.

  • Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment in preclinical models: efficacy and translational limits

    Nature Metabolism · Randomized controlled trial (Phase 2) · May 24, 2014

    One of the more methodologically careful entries in the Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment literature.

  • Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment in preclinical models: efficacy and translational limits

    European Journal of Endocrinology · In vitro characterization · Jul 18, 2013

    Characterises Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment activity in a controlled setting. Endpoints are surrogate measures rather than clinical outcomes.

Independent Testing

Testing database

Laboratory verification of Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment products across the companies we index.

Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment Atlas Peptide Labs
Purity 97.0% Verified
Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment Sterling Compound Co.
Purity 98.1% Verified

Latest Coverage

Community Discussions

Forum

Free download

Get the free Peptide Playbook, plus new breakthroughs as they happen.

What peptides are, why people are using them, and what results people are talking about, in plain English. Sign up and we email you the Playbook right away.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

  • The Peptide Playbook, free in your inbox
  • Occasional updates on new developments
  • No spam, unsubscribe anytime